Monday, June 24, 2024

Buy now

spot_img

E/R: NDC Regional Executive positions, 49 file to contest.

A total of forty-nine(49) aspirants filed to contest the Eastern regional executive positions by close of nomination Saturday October 15,2022 at 5:00pm, according to Chairman of the committee, Alhaji Sumaila Mahama.

The incumbent Regional Chairman John Owusu Amankrah also known as Jowark is being contested by Dr. Mark Oliver Kevor, a Lecturer, Bismark Tawiah Boateng ,both former Regional Secretary and Regional chairman respectively. Also in the contest are a businessman William Atamudzi an incumbent Regional Vice Chairman and Basil Ahiable, a former aspirant.

The Regional Secretary position is being contested by George Mensah Akpalu ,a Lecturer , Kudjo Adukpo the incumbent, Baba Jamal former Regional election director of the party and Nene Gerald.

Also the incumbent Deputy Regional Youth organizer Richard Etornam Nyarko is contesting the incumbent Regional Youth Organizer, Okai Minta for the position.

Former Regional Women’s Organizer Evelyn Koran defeated by the incumbent Shirley Naana Ampem in 2018 has staged a come back.

The incumbent Regional Organizer, Hackman Kabore is being contested by Joshua Atta Mensah, a former YEA regional boss.

Apart from the women’s organizer and its deputy positions reserved for women, only one female filed to contest in other position.

The aspirants are expected to be vetted this week before the constituency elections are held by end of the week after which the Regional elections will be conducted.

Below is the full list of the aspirants.

Regional chairman

1. Bismark Tawiah Boateng.

2. Dr. Kevor Mark – Oliver.

3.John OWUSU Amankrah ( JOWAK)

4. William Atamudzi.

5. Basil Ahiable.

Vice Chairman

1 Ransford Owusu BOAKYE,

2. Richard Norgbodzi

3. David Tettey

4. Stela Adu Obeng,

5. Alhaji Ahmed Ibrahim.

Secretary

1. Baba Jamal Konneh

2. Hon Cudjoe Adukpo

3. George Mensah Akpalu,

4. Nenebi Gerald Daniel.

Deputy Secretary

1. Alhaji Sidi Belo,

2. Wilfred Kwaku Boateng,

3. Livingstone Asamoah.

Regional Organizer

1. Hackman Kabore

2. Joshua Atta Mensah.

Deputy Organizer

1. David Dakudzi

2. Isaac Adoah and

3. Jonas Agbeko.

Regional Treasurer

1 Suaki Abudu

2. Alhaji Samson Kwarkwa

3. Mr. Samuel Kwaku Adjei.

Deputy Treasurer

1. Richard Lartey Obibini,

2. Edward Ansah

3.Shaban Abdul Manaf.

4. Vincent OPOKU Sarkodie

5. Tettey Zacharia.

Regional Communication Officer

1. Darlas Ampomah Williams

2. Kojo Danquah.

Deputy Communication Officer.

1. Michael Ofoei

2. Prince Henry Tabi

Regional Youth Organizer,

1 Richard Nyarko

2. Emmanuel Okai Minta.

Deputy Youth Organizer

1.Tetteh Nathaniel,

2. Evans Sre-nyame,

3. Fohad Agbenyadzi,

4. Agyapong Eryk Kwasi,

Regional Women’s Organizer

1 Evelyn Korang,

2. Shirley Naana Ampem.

Regional Deputy women’s Organizer,

1. Sahadatu Ibrahim,

2. Linda Ahenkorah,

3. Rita Akosua Awatey.

4. Faustina Effah- Boadi.

Regional Zongo Caucus Coordinator

3. Abdul Rasha Ahmed.

2. Alhaji Issah Mohammed Sani

3. Bashir Abubakar Abdullahi.

Source:Ghana/Starrfm.com.gh/Kojo Ansah

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

[td_block_social_counter twitter="tagdivofficial" youtube="tagdiv" style="style8 td-social-boxed td-social-font-icons" tdc_css="eyJhbGwiOnsibWFyZ2luLWJvdHRvbSI6IjM4IiwiZGlzcGxheSI6IiJ9LCJwb3J0cmFpdCI6eyJtYXJnaW4tYm90dG9tIjoiMzAiLCJkaXNwbGF5IjoiIn0sInBvcnRyYWl0X21heF93aWR0aCI6MTAxOCwicG9ydHJhaXRfbWluX3dpZHRoIjo3Njh9" custom_title="Stay Connected" block_template_id="td_block_template_8" f_header_font_family="712" f_header_font_transform="uppercase" f_header_font_weight="500" f_header_font_size="17" border_color="#dd3333"]
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest Articles